Prof. Ir. Dr. Goi Bok Min
membership in societies/associations
  • board of engineers malaysia (bem), graduate member
    apr 01, 1998
  • malaysian society for cryptology research, vice president
    apr 01, 2014 - Mar 31, 2015
external services to the community/society/nation
  • sirim, technical committee on information security and smartcard in sirim (wg2)
    apr 01, 2005 - Dec 31, 2020
  • mimos, technical committee member for national roadmap
    oct 06, 2009 - Dec 31, 2010
  • eac, eac panel
    aug 28, 2016 - Aug 30, 2016
  • eac, eac panel
    jan 18, 2017 - Jan 19, 2017
  • eac, eac panel (head of panel)
    mar 01, 2018 - Aug 30, 2018
  • eac, eac panel (head of panel)
    sep 18, 2018 - Sep 19, 2018
  • feiap and northwestern polytechnical university (npu), xian, china, speaker
    dec 17, 2018
  • eac (uiam - beng (communication), head of panel
    jan 01, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
  • united chinese school committees association of malaysia (dong zong), committee for upper and lower secondary science curriculum
    jan 01, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
external service to profession/discipline
  • malaysian society for cryptology research, ajk member of mscr / vice president
    apr 01, 2007 - Mar 31, 2018
  • editorial board for international journal of u- and e- service, science and technology (ijunesst), editorial board
    jan 01, 2008 - Dec 31, 2017
  • editorial board for journal of information processing systems (jips), editorial board
    jan 01, 2008 - Dec 31, 2017
  • editorial board for the international journal of cryptology research, editorial board
    jan 01, 2009 - Dec 31, 2018
  • mdec, inivited speaker for 1st msc malaysia r&d exchange forum 2009
    aug 19, 2009
  • university: anna university chennai, chennai, india, phd external examiner for ms. e. a. mary anita
    jun 01, 2010 - Dec 30, 2010
  • the international cryptology conference (cryptology2010, 2012, 2014, 2016), pc chair, pc member and organization committee
    jun 28, 2010 - Jul 01, 2017
  • the first conference on sustainable utilization and development in engineering and technology (ieee student 2010), evaluator for best paper and exhibition of ieee student 2010
    sep 01, 2010 - Oct 30, 2010
  • universiti teknologi petronas (utp), malaysia, master thesis examiner for mr.muhammad imran khan
    mar 01, 2011 - Jul 30, 2011
  • cryptology 2012, programme committee
    jun 01, 2011 - Aug 15, 2012
  • journal of systems and software, elsevier, reviewer
    jul 01, 2011
  • apcc 2011 (the 17th asia-pacific conference on communications), reviewer
    jul 01, 2011 - Sep 01, 2011
  • the ieee international conference on communications 2012 (icc?12), pc member for icc2012
    jul 01, 2011 - Oct 30, 2012
  • international journal of engineering and technology innovation (ijeti, issn 2223-5329), editorial board
    jan 01, 2012 - Dec 30, 2016
  • scientific research and essays (issn 1992-2248), reviewer
    jan 01, 2012 - Dec 30, 2012
  • the third ieee conference on sustainable utilization and development in engineering and technology (ieee student 2012), oct. 2012, pc chair for ieee student 2012
    jan 01, 2012 - Dec 30, 2012
  • icc'12 ciss, technical program committee members
    jan 01, 2012 - Dec 31, 2012
  • security and communication networks (journal), reviewer
    apr 01, 2012 - Dec 31, 2013
  • icitcs 2013, technical programme committee
    jan 01, 2013 - Dec 31, 2013
  • the 6th international conference on security of information and networks (sin 2013), technical programme committee & session chair
    jan 01, 2013 - Dec 31, 2013
  • swinburne university of technology, australia., thesis examiner
    mar 01, 2013 - Aug 31, 2013
  • ieee systems, man, and cybernetics society chapter (smc), ieee malaysia section, exco committee
    apr 01, 2013 - Mar 31, 2014
  • the international conference on electronics, information, and communication (iceic 2014, 2015, 2016), program committee member
    may 01, 2013 - Dec 31, 2017
  • iet international conference on frontiers of communications, networks and applications (icfcna 2014), program co-chair
    jan 01, 2014 - Dec 31, 2014
  • the international conference on security of information and networks (sin 2014, sin 2015, sin 2016), technical programme committee
    jan 01, 2014 - Dec 31, 2017
  • cryptology 2014, program chairman
    jan 01, 2014 - Dec 31, 2014
  • 1st international conference on information systems security and privacy? - icissp 2015, international program committee
    jul 01, 2014 - Dec 31, 2015
  • international conference on mobile and wireless technology (icmwt2016 ), programme committee member
    jan 01, 2015 - Dec 31, 2016
  • ph.d. degree of andhra university ?secure group communication based on lagrange interpolation? (candidate:ms. r. siva ranjani), external examiner for phd thesis
    jun 01, 2015 - Dec 31, 2016
  • ph.d. degree of iium ?enhanced cryptographically generated address (cga) algorithms for mobile ipv6 handoff? (candidate:ms. sana qadir), external examiner for phd thesis
    jun 01, 2015 - Apr 30, 2016
  • international conference on computational intelligence in information systems (ciis 2016), programme committee member
    jan 01, 2016 - Dec 31, 2017
  • international islamic university malaysia (iium) name: hashum mohamed rafiq degree: phd(dec. 2016) title: analysis and synthesis of cryptographic boolean functions in haar domain, external examiner for phd thesis
    jun 15, 2016 - Dec 31, 2016
  • 3rd international conference on information systems security and privacy (icissp 2017), technical programme committee
    jul 01, 2016 - Mar 01, 2017
  • the 11th multi-disciplinary international workshop on artificial intelligence (miwai 2017), technical programme committee
    jan 01, 2017 - Dec 31, 2017
  • 10th international conference on security of information and networks (sin 2017), technical programme committee
    jan 01, 2017 - Dec 31, 2017
  • 7th icatse conference on it convergence and security, 2017 (icitcs2017), technical programme committee
    jan 01, 2017 - Dec 31, 2017
  • the second international workshop on pattern recognition (iwpr 2017) , singapore 1-3 may, 2017, technical programme committee and session chair
    jan 01, 2017 - Jun 01, 2017
  • international conference on green and human information technology (icghit 2018, 2019), technical program committee members
    jun 01, 2017 - Dec 31, 2019
  • the international conference on information systems security and privacy (icissp2018, 2019), program committee members
    jul 01, 2017 - Dec 31, 2019
  • 2018 the 2nd international conference on advances in image processing (icaip 2018), international technical committees
    jan 01, 2018 - Dec 31, 2018
  • b.s. abdur rahman university, india, thesis examiner for phd in information technology
    apr 01, 2018 - Aug 01, 2018
  • the 15th international conference on information security practice and experience (ispec 2019), honored chair
    jan 01, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
  • the fifth international conference of pioneering computer scientists, engineers and educators(icpcsee) 2019, program co-chairs
    jan 01, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
  • international conference on digital signal processing (icdsp), 2019 and 2020, conference technical program committee chairs
    jan 01, 2019 - Dec 31, 2020
  • 2019 international symposium on advanced parallel processing technology (appt2019), conference technical program committee
    jan 01, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
service to the university
  • faculty of engineering and science, head of programme
    jan 01, 2010 - Dec 31, 2010
  • faculty of engineering and science, member of committee
    jan 01, 2010 - Dec 31, 2010
  • utar student sport club, advisor
    jan 01, 2011 - Apr 30, 2016
  • fes, deputy dean
    jan 01, 2011 - Dec 31, 2014
  • chst, chairperson of research centre
    jan 01, 2012 - Dec 31, 2015
  • lkcfes, dean
    dmbe
    jun 15, 2015 - Dec 31, 2019
  • smc, member of committee
    dean representative
    jan 01, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
  • utar scientific and ethical review committee (serc), member of committee
    utar scientific and ethical review committee (serc)
    jan 01, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
  • utar entrepreneurship development committee, member of committee
    edc
    jan 01, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019