Prof. Ir. Dr. Ewe Hong Tat
membership in societies/associations
  • institute of electrical and electronics engineers, senior member
    jan 01, 1995 - Dec 31, 2018
  • asean academy of engineering and technology (aaet), fellow
    jun 29, 2013 - Dec 31, 2020
  • academy of sciences malaysia, fellow
    apr 25, 2015 - Dec 31, 2020
external services to the community/society/nation
  • massachusetts institute of technology, regional chair and educational counselor
    jul 01, 1995 - Jun 30, 2019
  • the associated chinese chambers of commerce and industry malaysia (acccim), deputy chairman of science technology innovation committee
    sep 05, 2013 - Jul 25, 2020
  • kuen cheng high school, academic advisor
    jan 16, 2016 - Dec 31, 2019
service to the university
  • deans' meeting, member of committee
    jul 01, 2008 - Jul 06, 2019
  • appointment and promotion committee (a1-a3, m1-m3), chairman of committee
    jul 07, 2008 - Jul 06, 2019
  • senate, member of committee
    sep 01, 2008 - Jul 06, 2019
  • utar council, member of committee
    oct 01, 2008 - Sep 30, 2020
  • vice president's office (internationalization and academic development), others
    jul 07, 2009 - Jul 06, 2019
  • academic development and curriculum committee, chairman of committee
    jul 07, 2009 - Jul 07, 2019
  • admission and credit transfer committee, chairman of committee
    jul 07, 2009 - Jul 06, 2019
  • staff development committee, chairman of committee
    jul 07, 2009 - Jul 06, 2019
  • quality assurance and audit committee, chairman of committee
    jul 07, 2009 - Apr 06, 2018
  • senior management committee, member of committee
    jul 07, 2009 - Jul 06, 2019
  • utar 10th anniversary committee, chairman of committee
    sep 01, 2010 - Dec 31, 2012
  • utar 10 year strategic plan committee, chairman of committee
    may 01, 2012 - Jun 30, 2013
  • utar gallery committee, chairman of committee
    -
    jun 01, 2014 - Dec 31, 2015
  • malaysia taiwan higher education forum, advisor
    -
    oct 14, 2016 - Oct 16, 2016
  • technical interchange meeting for asean region basic research (tim-asean 2017), chairman of committee
    tim-asean 2017
    mar 23, 2017 - Mar 24, 2017
external service to profession/discipline
  • reviewer of journal/conference papers, such as: ieee transactions on geoscience and remote sensing. progress in electromagnetics research. ieee international geoscience and remote sensing symposium., reviewer of journal papers
    sep 02, 2008 - Dec 31, 2019
  • progress in electromagnetics research symposium, general vice chairman
    mar 27, 2012 - Mar 30, 2012
  • 16th pacific asia conference on knowledge discovery and data mining, general co-chair
    may 29, 2012 - Jun 01, 2012
  • malaysian qualifications agency (mqa), council member and audit committee member
    jan 01, 2013 - Dec 31, 2018
  • progress in electromagnetics research symposium, international advisory committee member, technical committee member and session organizer
    mar 25, 2013 - Mar 28, 2013
  • the 2013 international seminar on communication, electronics and information technology (isceit2013), vice chair and advisory committee member
    may 07, 2013 - May 10, 2013
  • 11th international conference on web based communities and social media 2014 17 ? 19 july, lisbon, portugal, technical programme committee member
    jan 01, 2014 - Jul 19, 2014
  • international conference on space, aeronautical and navigational electronics (icsane) 2014 at melaka, malaysia in oct. 22-24, 2014., technical programme committee member
    apr 01, 2014 - Oct 24, 2014
  • malaysian toray science foundation, as member of examination committee
    jan 01, 2016 - Dec 31, 2019
  • asia pacific ict alliance awards (apicta), advisory judge
    dec 02, 2016 - Dec 31, 2018
  • academy of sciences malaysia, evaluator of newton ungku umar research fund
    aug 01, 2017 - Aug 31, 2017
  • ieee geoscience and remote sensing society malaysia chapter, chair
    jan 27, 2018 - Dec 31, 2019
  • asean academy of engineering and technology, secretary general
    jun 30, 2018 - Jun 29, 2020